skip navigation

2020 16u coaching staff

Steve Heide

Steve Heide

Head Coach

Phone: 847-542-1482

Brooke English

Brooke English

Assistant Coach- Infield

Isabel Odom

Isabel Odom

Assistant Coach- Pitchers/Catchers

Ally Versluys

Ally Versluys

Assitant Coach- Outfield

IT'S HIGH SCHOOL SEASON!

(7) Leyah Langley Genoa-Kingston # 
(13) Morgan Smardo- Rochelle #
(16) Paige Marks- Earlville, Varsity #
(18) Jaelyn Latimer- DeKalb #
(19) Violet Northrup- Genoa-Kingston #
(21) Emily Puentes- Sycamore #
(22) Amelia Konen- Indian Creek, Varsity #
(31) Naomi Langley- Hiawatha, Varsity #
(40) Chelsea Born- Sycamore #
(88) Madison Bogle- Indian Creek, Varsity #
(95) Logan Neblock- Genoa-Kingston #

Recent Kishwaukee Valley Storm 16U SH News

Taylor and Turner sign LOI's

By Steve Heide 02/17/2020, 12:45pm CST

Congratulations to Katie Taylor and Sara Turner for signing their LOI's to continue their education and softball careers at Kishwaukee College on January 21st! They will enter in the fall of 2020.

2020 16U SH OPEN ROSTER SPOT

By Steve Heide 08/19/2019, 12:00pm CDT

The 2020 16U SH team has the possibility of an available roster spot for a utility player for our summer tournament schedule.  For more information contact Steve Heide directly at sheide@kvstorm.org or by phone at 847-542-1482.  

Recent Kishwaukee Valley Storm 16U SH News

Taylor and Turner sign LOI's

By Steve Heide 02/17/2020, 12:45pm CST

Congratulations to Katie Taylor and Sara Turner for signing their LOI's to continue their education and softball careers at Kishwaukee College on January 21st! They will enter in the fall of 2020.

2020 16U SH OPEN ROSTER SPOT

By Steve Heide 08/19/2019, 12:00pm CDT

The 2020 16U SH team has the possibility of an available roster spot for a utility player for our summer tournament schedule.  For more information contact Steve Heide directly at sheide@kvstorm.org or by phone at 847-542-1482.  

Your high school season starts in

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

ARE YOU READY??

2020 Schedule

2020 Practice/Game Schedule


Ongoing through March 1, 2020
Wednesday's 6:30-7:30 pm
    
Pitchers/Catchers @ The Kage

Friday's 6:00-7:30 pm
   
OPEN Hitting @ The Kage -Group Me!
Saturday's 8:30-9:30 am
    
OPEN Hitting @ The Kage- Group Me!
Sunday's 1:00-3:00 pm Hitting Groups
   
At The Kage
    1- Logan, Leyah, Naomi, Violet & Paige
     2- Morgan, Madison, Amelia, Chelsea, Emily & Jaelyn

Other times available as needed
     Text or email me!
Sunday, October 6, 9:00 am -5:00 pm
      Fall 16U/18U Round Robin
      Sycamore Sports Complex Fields 9-12
      Oswego Outlaws 5 Storm 3
      Freeport Stix 6 Storm 1
      Fury 15U Race 12 Storm 4

Sunday, October 13, ROUND ROBIN
     The Dome at Rosemont.
      11:30 am vs. P3 1 Storm 7
       1:00 pm vs. Stingrays 6 Storm 6

Sunday, October 20,
      12:00 pm GAME TIME

      Home Doubleheader 4, 15 vs BlastersX 3, 4
      Sycamore Sports Complex Field #11

Saturday, December 7
      8:00 pm GAME NIGHT
     
Storm 14 Avalanche 0
      DeKalb Sports & Rec Center
Saturday, December 21
      5:30-8:00 pm
      Practice/Scrimmage w/18U
      DeKalb Sports & Rec Center

Saturday, January 4
      8:00 pm GAME NIGHT
     
Storm 6 Diamonds 12
      DeKalb Sports & Rec Center
Saturday, January 18
      
6:30-8:30 pm
      Practice/Scrimmage w/15U
      DeKalb Sports & Rec Center

Saturday, January 25
      7:45 am GAME DAY
      Storm 11 Sycos 5
      DeKalb Sports & Rec Center
      6:30-8:30 pm
      Team Practice

      DeKalb Sports & Rec Center

Saturday, February 1
      
6:30-8:30 pm
      Practice/Scrimmage w/18U
      DeKalb Sports & Rec Center

Saturday, February 15
      8:30 pm GAME NIGHT
     
Storm 12 Outlaws 10 (time limit)
      DeKalb Sports & Rec Center
Saturday, February 22
      
6:30-8:30 pm
      Practice/Scrimmage w/18U
      DeKalb Sports & Rec Center

Saturday, February 29
     
9-11 pm- UPDATED
      Practice/Scrimmage w/15U
      DeKalb Sports & Rec Center

May 29-31, 2020
      
Mixed Tournament TBA
June 5-8, 2020
      Schools Out Classic
      Carol Stream, Illinois

June 12-14, 2020
      NAFA Illinois Qualifier 6GG
      Davis Junction/Stillman Valley, IL

June 19-21, 2020
      Jimmy Johns Freaky Fast 6GG
      Shawnee, Kansas

June 26-28, 2020
      20th Annual Storm Dayz Tournament
      Sycamore, Illinois

June 29-July 5
      Weekend off
July 9-12, 2020
      BRW Summer Blast
      Burr Ridge/Willowbrook, IL

July 17-19, 2020
      Summer Slam
      Janesville, WI

July 23-26, 2020
      NAFA Northern Nationals
      Shoreview, Minnesota